Data protection and privacy policy

Our privacy policy

Archant is committed to respecting Your privacy. This statement sets out how Archant Group Websites comply with European Community data protection requirements. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy statement applies to this Website only – it does not cover other websites to which We may provide links, or to Archant Websites other than those operated by Archant Group.

Is it possible to access the Website without disclosing personal data?

Yes. You can visit the Website without identifying Yourself or revealing any personal information. Once You choose to provide Us with any information by which You can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What do We do with the information We gather?

We require the information you provide to provide the services to you and to fulfil our obligations under the Terms and Conditions. NewZulu also uses the information we gather to enable them to syndicate your Submission on your behalf.

We also use this information to understand Your needs and provide You with a better service.

We may contact You for market research purposes or to give You information about new features on the Website. You will only be contacted if You have given Us authority to do so.

Do We disclose Your personal data to third parties?

We will ensure that Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties except insofar as:

  • You have consented to such disclosure; or
  • It is necessary for us to do so to syndicate your Submission; or
  • We are required to do so by law; or
  • We receive a court order requesting or directing Us to so; or
  • We reasonably believe that You may be in breach of any applicable law (such as but not limited to posting content that is defamatory), when We may provide Your personal data to the relevant third party or their legal representative.

Your personal data may be disclosed to other companies within the Archant Group.

Can I see the information You hold about me? And can I amend it?

You may request details of personal information which We hold about You under the Data Protection Act 1998. If You would like a copy of the information, please write to Deputy Company Secretary, Data Protection, Archant Limited, Prospect House, Rouen Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1RE, or email companysecretary@archant.co.uk. A £10 fee is payable for all requests made under the Data Protection Act.

If You believe that any information We are holding on You is incorrect, please write or e-mail Us to the above address. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect within 28 days and without charge.

If You have agreed to the disclosure of personal information and to receiving marketing and promotional information, but no longer wish to do so, then please contact Us at 01603 772772.

If You are unhappy with Our response, You can ask the Information Commissioner to assess whether the requirements of the Data Protection Act have been met. Write to The Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Is the information You hold on me secure?

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

We are committed to ensuring that Your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure NewZulu have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information We collect on-line. All employees who have access to Your personal data are contractually obliged to respect Your confidentiality. We/NewZulu have put in place technology measures and security policies and procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Where do you store my data?

Your data may be stored outside of the EEA, where it could be viewed by our staff or suppliers or by people wishing to purchase your image, by submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

Do We use cookies?

Yes. A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on Your computer’s hard drive. Your browser adds that text in a small file. Full details of the cookies we use can found in our Cookie Policy.